Secretary General

maliki

Mr. Mohamed Maliki (Malaysia)

‘Strive for progress in various areas according to the attitude and positive thinking. Always willing to take the challenge with confidence and prudence. Build COMMUNITY as the entity that should be loved , remembered and taken care of through contributing back to the citizens and the environment. Passionate to give a significant contribution to the development of society through participation in profession and the world of volunteerism.’

Name : MOHAMED MALIKI MOHAMED RAPIEE
Age : 41 yrs
Date Of Birth : 21st JAN 1974
Place Of Birth : BATU PAHAT JOHOR
Address: International Youth Centre, Jalan Yaacob Latif, Bandar Tun Razak, Cheras, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Academic Qualifification :

BACHELOR OF ARTS [HONS.]
MAJOR : GEOGRAPHY
MINOR : POLITICAL SCIENCE
UNIVERSITI SAINS MALAYSIA 1998

MASTER IN EDUCATION
(COUNSELLING AND GUIDANCE)
UNIVERSITI SAINS MALAYSIA 2008

Now pursuing (PhD) In Education (Counselling And Guidance),
UNIVERSITI SAINS MALAYSIA

WORKING EXPERIENCE

Director
International Youth Centre Kuala Lumpur
2015 – Present

Senior Ass. Registrar
NOV 2007 – 2015
School Of Distance Learning Education
Universiti Sains Malaysia, Main Campus Penang

Assistant Registrar
JUNE 2005 – NOV 2007
Manager
University Housing And Hostels Unit
Universiti Sains Malaysia, Main Campus, Penang

Assistant Registrar
MAC 2003 – MAY 2005
Students Affairs Department
Universiti Sains Malaysia, Main Campus, Penang
1.Loan and scholarship
2.Entrepreneurship
Clubs and student association
1.Student welfare

Assistant Registrar
JULY 2000 – FEB 2003
Students Affairs Department
Universiti Sains Malaysia, Main Campus, Penang
1.Loans and scholarships
2.Entrepreneurship
Clubs and student association
1.Student wellfare

Assistant Registrar 
MAY 1999 – JULY 2000
School of Aeronautical Engineering
USM Engineering Campus
Tronoh, Ipoh Perak

Customer Support Executive

MAC – DIS 1998
Dayacomm Sdn. Bhd.
(Subsidiary of Sykt. Maju Holding), Petaling Jaya
Sounded to Yayasan Nurul Yaqeen, Kuala Lumpur

EDUCATION

2003 – 2008 – Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
Master of Education (Guidance and Counselling)

1994 – 1998 – Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
Bachelor (Hons) of Arts
Major : Geography
Minor : Science Politics

CO-CURRICULUM VITAE

President Malaysian Youth Council
2010-2012 ( FIRST TERM )
2013-2015 ( SECOND TERM )

President Penang State Youth Council
2008-2014 (TWO TERMS)

EXCO Malaysian Youth Council
2006-2015

Training Officer St. John Ambulans Of Malaysian Federation Penang State
2005-present

Member National Cooperative Consultative Council
2013-2014

Board Of Director Malaysian Health Promotion Board
2010-2012

Member Malaysian Consumer Advisory Council

Board Of Director Malaysian Institute of Youth,
Research And Development (IYRES)

Member National Youth Consultative Council
2006-2016

Board Member Honda Scholarship Fund
2007 – 2012

Advisory Panel “Honda Dreams Fund” Scholarship Program Honda Malaysia – UNDP
2007- 2012

Panel Anugerah Belia Negara
2008-2014

Chairman Koperasi Tadika Minden Bhd, USM Pulau Pinang
2006-2010